VP Candidate Foreign Policy Experience: Compare and Contrast

Republican VP Candidate, Sarah Palin met for the first time with a world leader yesterday.

Here is a list of the world leaders Democratic VP Candidate Joe Biden has met with.
As of September 23, 2008

Iraq
Prime Minister Iyad Allawi (May 2004 – April 2005)
Prime Minister Ibrahim al-Jaafari (April 2005 – May 2006)
Prime Minister Nouri al-Maliki (April 2006 – Present)
President Jalal Talabani (June 2005 – Present)
Kurdistan Region President Massoud Barzani (June 2005 – Present)
Kurdistan Region Prime Minister Nechirvan Barzani (March 2006 – Present)

Israel
Prime Minister Golda Meir (March 1969 – June 1974)
Prime Minister Yitzhak Rabin (July 1992 – November 1995)
Prime Minister Shimon Peres (November 1995 – June 1996)
Prime Minister Menachem Begin (June 1977 – October 1983)
Prime Minister Yitzhak Shamir (October 1986 – July 1992)
Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu (June 1996 – July 1999)
Prime Minister Ehud Barak (June 1996 – July 1999)
Prime Minister Ariel Sharon (March 2001 – April 2006)
Prime Minister Ehud Olmert (April 2006 – Present)
Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Tzipi Livni (January 2006 – present)

Palestinian Territories
Chairman Yasser Arafat (September 1993 – November 2004)
Chairman Mahmoud Abbas (November 2004 – Present)
Prime Minister Dr. Salam Fayyad (June 2007 – Present)
Prime Minister Ahmed Qurei (October 2003 – March 2006)

Jordan
King Hussein (August 1952 – February 1999)
King Abdullah (August 2005-Present)

Egypt
President Hosni Mubarak (October 1981 – Present)
President Anwar Sadat (October1970 – October 1981)

Libya
Prime Minister Col. Muammar Qaddafi (March 1977 – March 1979)

Lebanon
Prime Minister Rafiq Hariri (October 1992 – December 1998)
Prime Minister Najib Mikati (April 2005 – July 2005)

Bahrain
Crown Prince Shaikh Salman bin Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifa (March 1999 – Present)

Syria
President Bashar al-Assad (July 2000 – Present)

Turkey
Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan (March 2003 – Present)
President Ahmet Sezer (May 2000 – August 2007)
Prime Minister/President* Abdullah Gul (November 2002 – March 2003, Current President)
Prime Minister Bulent Ecevit (January 1999 – May 1999)
Prime Minister Demirel (November 1991 – June 1993)

Greece
President Kostis Stephanopoulos (March 1995 – March 2005)
Prime Minister Kostas Karamanlis (March 2004 – Present)
Prime Minister Kostantinos Mitsotakis (April 1990 – October 1993)
Prime Minister Andreas Papandreou (October 1981 – July 1989)
(October 1993 – January 1996)

Cyprus
President George Vassiliou (February 1988 – February 1993)
President Glafcos Clerides (February 1993 – February 2003)

Afghanistan
President Hamid Karzai (December 2001 – Present)

Pakistan
President Asif Ali Zardari (September 2008 – Present)*
Prime Minister Syed Yousaf Raza Gillani (March 2008 – Present)
President Pervez Musharraf (June 2001 – August 2008)
Prime Minister Benazir Bhutto (December 1988 – August 1990, October 1993 – November 1996)
Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif (November 1990 – July 1993, February 1997 – October 1999)

India
Prime Minister Manmohan Singh (May 2004 – Present)
Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee (May 1996 – June 1996)
(March 1998 – May 2004)

Sri Lanka
Prime Minister Ranil Wickremasinghe (May 1993 – August 1994)
(December 2001 – April 2004)

Russia
President Vladimir Putin (May 2000 – May 2008; current Prime Minister)
President Boris Yeltsin (July 1991 – December 1999)
Soviet Union President Mikhail Gorbachev (March 1990 – December 1991)
Soviet Union President Andrei Gromyko (July 1985 – October 1988)
Premier of the Soviet Union Alexey Kosygin (October 1964 – October 1980)
Premier of the Soviet Union Leonid Brezhnev (May 1960 – July 1964)

France
President Jacques Chirac (May 1995 – May 2007)
Prime Minister Dominique de Villepin (May 2005 – May 2007)
President Francois Mitterrand (May 1981 – May 1995)

U.K.
Queen Elizabeth (February 1952 – Present)
Prime Minister Tony Blair (May 1997 – June 2007)
Prime Minister John Major (November 1990 – May 1997)
Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher (May 1979 – November 1990)

Ireland
Prime Minister Bertie Ahern (June 1997 – Present)
Prime Minister John Bruton (December 1994 – June 1997)
Prime Minister Albert Reynolds (February 1992 – December 1994)
Prime Minister Charles Haughey (December 1979 – June 1981)
(March 1982 – December 1982)
(March 1987 – February 1992)

Germany
Chancellor Angela Merkel (November 2005 – Present)
Chancellor Gerhard Schroeder (October 1998 – November 2005)
Chancellor Helmut Kohl (October 1982 – October 1998)
Chancellor Helmut Schmidt (May 1974 – October 1982)

Italy
Prime Minister Silvio Berlusconi (June 2001 – May 2006)
(May 2008 – Present)
Prime Minister Romano Prodi (May 2006 – May 2008)
Prime Minister Cossiga (July 1989 – April 1992)

Serbia
President of Serbia Boris Tadic (July 2004 – Present)
Prime Minister of Serbia Vojislav Kostunica (March 2004 – Present)
Prime Minister of Serbia Zoran Djindjic (January 2001 – March 2003)
President of Serbia Slobodan Milosevic (May 1989 – July 1997)

Yugoslavia
Premier of Yugoslavia Josip Broz Tito (January 1953 – May 1980)

Croatia
President of Croatia Franjo Tudjman (May 1990 – December 1999)

Slovenia
Prime Minister of Slovenia Janez Drnovsek (December 2002 – Present)
President of Kosovo Ibrahim Rugova (March 2002 – January 2006)
President of Slovenia Milan Kucan (October 1991 – December 2002)

Bosnia and Herzegovina
President of Bosnia Haris Silajdzic (November 2006 – Present)
President of Bosnia Sulejman Tihić (October 2002 – November 2006)
President of Bosnia Alija Izetbegovic (March 1992 – October 2000)

Kosovo (as an independent nation)
President Fatmir Sejdiu (January 2008 – Present)
Prime Minister Hashim Thaci (January 2008 – Present)

Poland
President Lech Walesa (December 1990 – December 1995)
Prime Minister Wlodzimierz Cimoszewicz (October 1993 – March 1995)

Czech Republic
President Vaclav Havel (February 1993 – February 2003)

Hungary
Prime Minister Gyula Horn (July 1994 – July 1998)
President Arpad Goncz (August 1990 – August 2000)
Prime Minister Viktor Orban (July 1998 – May 2002)

Finland
Prime Minister Paavo Lipponen (April 1995 – April 2003)

Romania
President Ion Iliescu (December 1989 – November 1996)

Georgia
President Mikheil Saakashvili (January 2004 – Present)
President Eduard Shevardnadze (October 1995 – November 2003)

Kazakhstan
President Nursultan Nazarbayev (December 1991 – Present)

Ukraine
President Viktor Yushchenko (January 2005 – Present)

Canada
Prime Minister Paul Martin (December 2003 – February 2006)
Prime Minister Brian Mulroney (September 1984 – June 1993)

NATO
Secretary General Lord George Robertson (October 1999 – January 2004)
Secretary General Javier Solana (December 1995 – October 1999)
Secretary General Manfred Woerner (July 1988 – August 1994)
Secretary General Lord Peter Carrington (June 1984 – July 1988)

China
President Jiang Zemin (March 1993 – March 2003)
Premier Zhu Rongji (March 1998 – March 2003)

Hong Kong
Chief Executive Tung Chee Hwa (July 1997 – March 2005)

Taiwan
President Chen Shui-Bian (May 2000 – Present)

Korea
President Kim Dae Jung (February 1998 – February 2003)

Singapore
Prime Minister Lee Kuan Yew (June 1959 – November 1990)
Prime Minister Goh Chok Tong (November 1990 – August 2004)
Prime Minister Lee Hsien Loong (August 2004 – Present)

Indonesia
President Megawati Sukarnoputri (July 2001 – October 2004)
President Bambang Yudhoyono (October 2004 – Present)

Australia
Prime Minister John Howard (March 1996 – December 2007)
Prime Minister Paul Keating (December 1991 – March 1996)

Philippines
President Gloria Arroyo (January 2001 – Present)
President Fidel Ramos (June 1992 – June 1998)

Vietnam
Prime Minister Phan Van Kai (September 1997 – June 2006)

East Timor
President Ramos Horta (May 2007 – Present)

Tibet
The Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso (1950 – Present)

Colombia
President Alvaro Uribe (August 2002 – Present)
President Andres Pastrana (August 1998 – August 2002)
President Cesar Gaviria (August 1990 – August 1994)

Mexico
President Vincente Fox (December 2000 – December 2006)
President Ernesto Zedillo (December 1994 – November 2000)

Bolivia
President Jaime Paz Zamora (August 1989 – August 1993)

South Africa
President Thabo Mbeki (June 1999 – September 2008)
President Nelson Mandela (April 1994 – June 1999)

Liberia
President Ellen Johnson-Sirleaf (January 2006 – Present)

Lesotho
Prime Minister Leabua Jonathan (July 1965 – January 1986)

United Nations
Secretary General Ban Ki-moon (January 2007 – Present)
Secretary General Kofi Annan (January 1997 – January 2007)
Secretary General Boutros Boutros Ghali (January 1992 – January 1997)

Vatican City
Pope John Paul II (October 1978 – April 2005)

Slovakia
President Rudolf Schuster (June 1999 – June 2004)

Turkmenistan
President Saparmurat Niyazov (October 1990 – December 2006)

*Senator Biden met with leader before he or she became head of state.

Which would you rather have?

2 Responses to “VP Candidate Foreign Policy Experience: Compare and Contrast”

  1. magpismith Says:

    People are fascinated by Sarah Palin here in Australia… I think they’re just as doubtful as everyone else, but generally they find it amusing that the Republican party would take such a risk on her in order to ‘sexy’ up the ticket. They all ask me what i think of her. I think she eats her young.

  2. shankarwolf Says:

    Hi Amy, Thanks for checking in from down under. The Palin pick was a huge risk and i think it’s beginning to backfire. Did you see the CBS interview? She is completely incoherent.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: